Rubber Research Institute of Sri Lanka

Ministry of Plantation Industries



Our Staff

STAFF AS AT 10.05.2018

CHAIRMAN’S OFFICE & BOARD SECRETARIAT

Chairman
Mr. N V T A Weragoda, BSc (SL)
Secretary to the Board Mrs B W Wijesuriya, BSc Agric (SL), MPhil (SL), PhD (SL)
P.A. to Chairman Mrs. P. Balasooriya
Management Assistants Mrs. H.N. Kanchana
  Mrs. P. Sachini Ishara

DIRECTORATE

Director
W M G Seneviratne, BSc (SL), PhD (Sussex)
Additional Director V H L Rodrigo, BSc Agric (SL), MSc (Essex) PhD (Wales)
Deputy Director – Research (Bio.) Mrs. G P W P P Seneviratne, BSc (SL), PhD (Bath)
Deputy Director – Research (Tech.) S Siriwardene, BSc (SL), MSc  (Australia) PhD (Malaysia)

RESEARCH DEPARTMENTS

Genetics and Plant Breeding Department - (at Nivithigalakele Substation, Matugama)

Head of Department
Mrs S P Withanage, BSc Agric (SL), MSc (India),  PhD (Malaysia)
Senior Research Officers K K Liyanage, BSc Agric (SL) MPhil (SL)
Research Officer Miss P V A Anushka, BSc Agric (SL)
  Mrs T T D Dahanayake, BSc Agric (SL)
Experimental Officers I D M J Sarath Kumara
  T B Dissanayake
  T M S K Gunasekera
  H P Peries, Dip. Agric (Kundasale)
  Mrs A K Gamage, BSc (SL)
Technical Officers (Research & Development) B W A N Baddewithana, BSc  Agric. (SL)
  Miss W D A R  Tharanga, BSc (SL)
  Mrs. Y S L Kumaranayake, BSc (SL)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs S D P K L Peiris

Plant Science Department -  (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Head of Department
N M C Nayanakantha, BSc (SL), MSc (India), PhD (India)
Senior Research Officer T U K Silva, BSc Agric (SL), MPhil  (SL)
Research Officers Mrs D S A Nakandala, BSc Agric (SL)
  Miss B M S S Panditharatne, BSc Agric. (SL)
Experimental Officers Mrs G A S Wijesekera
  Mrs R K Samarasekera
  W D M N de Alwis, BSc  (SL)
  D L N de Zoysa
  P D Pathirana, BSc (SL)
  P K W Karunathilake, Dip. Agric (Ratnapura)
Technical Officers (Research & Development) R Handapangoda, BSc Agric  (SL)
  Mrs U Dissanayake, Dip. in Agric. (Naiwala)
  Miss W.K.S.W. Watawala, BSc (SL)
  Mr. R.P.D. Priyadharshana, BSc (SL)
  Miss H,M. Subasinghe, BSc (SL)
  Mrs. U.N. Udaya Kumari, BSc  (SL)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs H D D E Jayawardena
  Mrs Aruni de Almeida

Plant Pathology and Microbiology Department (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer
Mrs T H P S Fernando, BSc (SL), MPhil (SL), PhD  (SL)
Research Officers Mrs M K R Silva, BSc Agric (SL), MSc  (SL)
  Mrs L H S N Gunaratne BSc Agric (SL)
Experimental Officers Mrs B I Tennakoon, Dip. Agric (Kundasale)
  Mrs E A D D Siriwardene, BSc (SL)
  S C P Wijayaratne, NDT Agric (Hardy)
  **E A D N Nishantha, Dip. Agric. (Ratnapura), BIS (Agric) (SL)
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) P.W. Balasooriya, BSc (SL) (from January 2017)
  Miss R.D.N.S. Gunasekera, Dip. in Agric.
Management Assistant (Clerical) Mrs K A D Y Madushani Lanka

Soils and Plant Nutrition Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Research Officer
Mrs R P Hettiarachchi, BSc (SL), MPhil  (SL), PhD (SL)
Research Officer Mrs H A R K Jayawardana, BSc Agric. (SL)
Experimental Officers Miss V U Edirimanne, BSc  (SL)
  Miss A P Thewarapperuma
  P D T C Gunatilleke, NDT (Agric)
  J A Sarath Chandrasiri
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Mrs Eranga de Silva, NDT
  C G Mallawaarachchi, Dip. in Agric. (Hardy)
  Mrs M Kulathunga, BSc (SL)
  Mrs R.M. Baddevidana, BSc (SL)
  Mrs. P.D.S.D.O. Rathnasooriya, BSc (SL)
  M W H Gayan, BSc (SL)
  S L N S L Madushanka, BSc (SL)
Management Assistant (Stenography) Mrs K A D L Rupasinghe Perera

Biochemistry and Physiology Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Research Officer
Mrs K V V S Kudaligama, BSc (SL), MPhil  (SL), PhD (SL)
Research Officer Miss N P S N Karunaratne, BSc (SL)
Experimental Officers M K P Perera, BSc (SL)
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Mrs  P A D T L Madushani, Diploma in Agric.
  Miss N.N. Abewardena, BSc (SL)
Management Assistant (Clerical) Mrs H A Manoji Erandika

Audio Visual & IT Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Network Administrator
S R D C P Peiries, BSc (SL),

Advisory Services Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Head of Department
D M A P Dissanayake, BSc Agric  (SL), PhD (Aberdeen)
Advisory Officers P K K S Gunaratne, BSc Agric  (SL)
  R A D Ranawaka
Assistant Training Officer Miss K G P Manahari, BSc  (SL)
Rubber Extension Officers R M S Ratnayake, NDT Agric (Hardy)
  D E P M Nanayakkara, Dip. Agric. (Aquinas)
  M Dharmadasa, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL)
  E G U Dhanawardena
  Nihal Gamage, Dip. Agric. (Angunakolapelessa)
  G D N Seneviratne
  S G G Wijesinghe
  I P L Kithsiri
  W M A S L Wanigasuriya, Dip. Agric (Aquinas)
Rubber Extension Officers N L Dharmasena
  W P G D C P K Senanayake, NDT Agric (Hardy) 
  T L Ramanayake, BSc (SL)
  A R Kulathunga, BSc (SL)
  H.G.M.G. Jayasinghe, BSc (SL)
  K.D.K.L. Siriwardena, BSc (SL)
  S.G. Hewanambikanda, BSc (SL)
  Miss K.K.I. Jayasundera, BSc (SL)
  D.S. Dissanayake, BSc (SL)
  Mrs.   G.R. Tennakoon, BSc (SL)
Experimental Officer S M A Samarakoon, Dip. Agric. (Kundasale)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs C Gunatilleke
  Mrs J N R  Jayasinghe
  R G A S Dharmaratne
  Mrs S M Kaluarachchi
  T R C  Silva
  Mrs K Y G M P Kumari, BA (SL)

Polymer Chemistry Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Research Officer
Mrs I H K Samarasinghe, BSc (SL)
  Y.R. Somaratne  BSc (SL)
Experimental Officer Mrs N Jayawardane, Dip. Agric. (Bibile)
Technical Officers (Research & Development) Mrs H M H Dhanukamalee, BSc  (SL)
  Miss P.S.V.  Rupasinghe,    BSc (SL)
  D.V.D. Mallikarachchi BSc (SL)
  Miss H.L. T. Tharaka,  BSc (SL)
Management Assistant (Clerical) N.W.E.C. Maduranga

Raw Rubber and Chemical Analysis Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Senior Research Officers
Mrs A P Attanayake, BSc (SL), PhD (SL)
Research Officer A M K S P Adikari, BSc (SL), MPhil (SL)
Experimental Officers Mrs H.V.K. Gamage
  Mrs C S Lokuge
  Miss D M S Wijesekera, Dip. Rubber Tech. (PRI)
  L P P Vitharana
Technical Officers (Research & Development) Miss S P Wijewardena, BSc  (SL)
  Miss  N C Y Kithmini, BSc (SL)
  Miss M U D S Weerasinghe, BSc (SL)
  H D M S Wijewardena,  BSc  (SL)
  K A S  T  Koswatta,  BSc (SL)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Miss W D D Samanmali

Rubber Technology and Development - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Head of Department
Mrs D G Edirisinghe, BSc (SL), MSc (SL), MPhil (UK), PhD (SL)
Research Officer W D M Sampath, BSc  (SL)
Experimental Officers Mrs S I Yapa, Dip. Rubber Tech. (PRI)
  S L G Ranjith, Dip. Rubber Tech. (PRI), BSc (SL)
  Mrs G M Priyanthi Perera, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL)
Technical Officers (Research & Development) V G M J Abeywardena, NDT
  Mrs S G P Bhagayawedha, NDT
  K I D P Perera, BSc (SL)
  Miss P.K.I.L Jayaratne, BSc (SL)
  P D A Gunasekera, BSc (SL)
Management Assistant (Clerical) Miss  S M D S R de A Wijeratne

Raw Rubber Process Development and Chemical Engineering Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Research Officer
Y.C.Y. Sudusinghe, BSc (SL)
Experimental Officers Mrs W K C Nalinie, Dip. Rubber Tech. (PRI)
  Mrs U M S Priyanka, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL)
  Mrs V C Rohanadeepa
  A K D W Prasad
Technical Officer (Research & Development) R.D. Illeperuma, BSc (SL)
  Miss P.K.N.N. Sandamali, BSc (SL)
  W.R.U.de Silva, Dip. in Chem.
Management Assistants (Clerical) Miss H A Janani Lakshika, BA (SL)
  Miss P D S  Dilhani

Biometry Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer
Mrs B W Wijesuriya, BSc Agric (SL), MPhil (SL), PhD (SL)
Experimental Officers Mrs H K D C S Munasinghe, NCT Polymer (Moratuwa), Dip. Rubber Tech. (PRI), Dip. Computer Science (IDM)
  O V Abeyawardene, Dip. Agric. (Kundasale)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs. S.N. Munasinghe

Adaptive Research Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officers
Mrs E S Munasinghe, BSc Agric (SL), PhD (SL)
Research Officer Mrs B M D C Balasooriya, BSc Agric  (SL)
Technical Officer (Research & Development) P M M Jayatilleke, NDT (Agric.)
  Mrs. N.M. Piyasena, Dip. in Agric.
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs M A Randima Srimalee

Agricultural Economics Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Research Officer
J K S Sankalpa, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL)
  Miss P G N Ishani, BSc Agric. (SL)

Audio Visual & IT Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Network Administrator
S R D C P Peiris, BSc (SL)

Polgahawela Sub-Station - (at Narampola Estate,Nungamuwa,Yatigaloluwa)

Management Assistants (Accounting)
D.P.N.P. Dissanayake

Moneragala Sub-Station - (at Kumbukkana, Moneragala)

Field Officers
V G D Nishantha Gunaseela
  N V U S Vijitha Kumara
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs D M P Sandun Kumari
  M M Chamath Kumara

Library and Publications Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Librarian
Mrs. N.C.D. Wijesekera, BA (Sp.)
Library Assistant & Assistant Publications Officer Mrs R M Amaratunga, Intermediate; Lib. Sci. Doc. & Info. (SLLA)
Library Asst. & Publication Asst. Mrs. D.N.C. Amarathunga
Management Assistants (Clerical) P M P Jayantha

Administration Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Administrative Officer
D M S Dissanayake, BSc (Mgt.)(SL),MHRM (SL)
Registered Medical Practitioner M.Subasinghe
Administrative Officer Mrs P Mandalawatta, (Dip. in HRM)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs P W Neelamanie
  Mrs J A D Wijayanthi
  Mrs B D Niranjala
  Mrs O W D Namali Udayanthi
  Mrs P C Athukorala
  Mrs Thamosha Munasinghe
  Mrs O W D Nilusha Udayanthi
  Mrs M N D Perera
  Mrs  B  Chandralatha,  BA (SL)
  Miss M G L Nirishani
Management Assistant (Stenography) Mrs J A H S Kumari
Telephone Operator Mrs J A D C Preethika

Administration Unit (Ratmalana) - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Administrative Officer
Mrs. U.K. Akila Tharinduni, BSc (SL)
Management Assistant (Clerical) A T Senaratne
  Mrs. A.R.M.de Alwis
  Mrs. K.A. Geetha
Telephone Operator Miss G.D.D. Kalamini

Internal Audit Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Internal Auditor
Mrs M S I Senadeera, AFA, IIPF, IRCA, LICA
Management Assistants (Clerical) M.A.D. Wasantha Kumara Tillekeratne
  Mrs. W.L.Sunali Shashikala, BA (SL)

Works Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Engineering Assistant
Mrs W.D.D. Prasadini, NDES
Technological Officer (Civil) M A D K Jayasumana, NCT
Transport Officer U L D R L Gunasinghe
Technological Officer (Mech.) H J P Fernando, HNDE
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs K C S Jayaweera
  Mrs J A S Dharshanie (Dip. in Management)
  Mrs  K K D K P Ranaweera
  Mrs M S W H Kumari, BSc (SL)
  Udaya Smantha Munindradasa, BA (SL)

Accounts Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Accountant
S S Hewage, CPFA (UK), CBA, EPFA
Accountant Mrs A M Lasanthi, BSc (SL)
Management Assistants (Accounting) Mrs R Handungoda
  Mrs G P Kukulewithana,
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs K J M C R Fernando
  Mrs C Dissanayake
  A K D A Wickremasinghe
  Mrs. S.I.K. Pathirage
  Mrs S A Niluka Harshani
  Mrs K K D Y L Ranaweera
  Miss K K T L Jayasekera
  Miss R P Thilini
  J A J R Lakmal, BB (Mgt)
  K A Dilan Sampath
  Mrs  Erandi Kanchana Jayasinghe, BA (SL)
  Mrs S R Sinhabahu
  Harith kalutharawithama, BSc (SL)
  G N K Gunasena
  Mrs K.G.P. Hasara
Cashier Mrs  G A D D Jayawardena

Dartonfield Group

Senior Manager - Estate
P A Lakshman, BSc (SL)
Management Assistants(Clerical) H D D Achinda
  M A N Sachith Pawinda
  T D Harsha
Field Officers B M Siriwardena
  A G L Sandaruwan

Kuruwita Sub-Station - (at Kuruwita)

Field Officer
D D A Jayathunga
Management Assistants (Clerical) D S Jayasinghe
  K D P Senaratne
  * No Pay Leave.

For Information

  • Call 1919

Contact Info

  • Rubber Research Institute of Sri Lanka.
  • Dartonfield, Agalawatta. 12200
  • 034 - 2247426, 034 - 2247383
  • 034 - 2248459, 034 - 3439999
  • 034 - 2247427
  • dirrri@sltnet.lk